Civic Racing Club Ltd. are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Civic Racing Club Ltd. is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, or participate in discussion boards such as our Facebook Drivers Group. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, and other motorsport related personal data such as license numbers.

Why we need your personal data

We need your data to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For competition entry  

  • sharing personal data with the BRSCC for the purposes of administering race entries
  • sharing personal data with suppliers for distributing sticker/decal kits or parts
  • sharing personal data with race teams involved in Civic Cup
  • sharing personal data with media partners, such as TV production companies and commentators

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of race and competition results

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members e.g. such as a guest entrant in an individual race.  This information will be stored until the end of each season.  Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages:

  • Facebook
  • Facebook – Civic Cup Drivers Group
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform(s) may have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Sharing your information

Full annual members of Civic Racing Club will automatically be registered as members of the BRSCC.  We will provide the BRSCC with your details, which they will use to enable access to their online Race Entry booking system.  The BRSCC will invite you to sign into their race entry booking system.  Guest members of the Civic Racing Club will also have their data shared with the BRSCC in order to create a temporary BRSCC membership.

If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with the BRSCC, please contact them at BRSCC, Suite B, Homesdale Business Centre, Platt Industrial Estate, Maidstone Road, Borough Green, Kent, TN15 8JL. Telephone 01732 780100.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Membership data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account.  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Menu